Privacy Statement and GDPR

When does this Privacy Statement apply?

This statement applies to all processing/handling of personal information of clients and marketing contacts we carry out. Personal information is information that can be traced back to an identified or an identifiable natural person.

Who is responsible for your data?

TreasuryXL is responsible for processing/handling personal information as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Kaldenkerkerweg 20
5913 AE Venlo
+31 (0) 621303744
www.treasuryxl.com

Whose information does TreasuryXL process/handle?

As already indicated, this Privacy Statement applies to all of our processing/handling of personal information. When processing/handling personal information, we distinguish the following groups:

Clients: Employees of organisations who on whose behalf we manage the community for.
Marketing contacts: Individuals who are not clients, for whom, for the execution of their function or otherwise, information exchange and relationship management with TreasuryXL is relevant. This also includes trade organisations and education/training institutes.
Employees: Our employees

Basis for information processing/handling

Based on the GDPR, we are obliged to indicate the legal objective for the processing/handling of your personal information. TreasuryXL bases the processing/handling of personal information on the following objectives:

  1. The processing of personal information is necessary for the execution of an agreement.
  2. You have given us permission for the processing/handling of your personal information.
  3. This processing/handling is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  4. On the grounds of our legitimate interest.

We enter into agreements with clients. Clients ask us to manage the community. In order to be able to do this, we need personal information from those who ask us to carry out a search on their behalf.

If you have no agreement with us, we have no justifiable interest and there is no legal obligation, we process/handle your personal information only with your permission.

Automated processing/handling

We do not take any decisions based on automated processing/handing. This concerns decisions which are made by computer programs, or systems, without human involvement (for example a TreasuryXL employee).

Basis for the processing/handling of your information

You are a contact with one of our clients and we are manage your part of the community on your behalf.

Objective: Help the client in the search for a relevant network for their business activities vacancies.
Basis: We process/handle your information, because this is necessary for the execution of the agreement. We use your information to be able to contact you.
Details: We use only your contact information, name and position title.
Retention period: We hold onto your information for the duration of the agreement. We only retain your details for a longer period when you give your permission to remain in the database.

You receive our newsletter

Objective: keep recipient informed of current affairs concerning treasury, the treasury employment market and TreasuryXL
Basis: you receive the newsletter only if you have given us permission to send the newsletter to you
Details: We only require your name and email address for sending the newsletter
Retention period: We retain this information for as long as you are registered for the newsletter. Opting out of the newsletter is simple. You can do this by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ in the newsletter.

You are one of our employees

Objective: Maintain personnel file
Basis: According to legislation, we are required to maintain a personnel file. In order to be able to comply with this legal requirement, we need to be able to process/handle a number of your personal details.
Details: For this we need our name, contact details, bank account number and a copy of an ID card or passport.
Retention period: We use the legal retention periods for storing your information.

You are a contact for a client who has used our services in the past.

Objective: We will contact you in the future to see whether previous clients would like to use our services again.
Basis: If you are a contact with a company that has availed of our services in the past, we will hold on to your information if you give us permission to do so and/or on the grounds of justifiable interests.
Details: We use only your contact information, name and position title.
Retention period: We keep the information for as long as you give us permission to keep your information. Towards the end of this period, we will ask you if you wish to remain included in our database for another 36 months.

You are a marketing contact

Objective: Maintain contact in order to be able to collaborate in the future
Basis: We only include you as a marketing contact if you give us permission for this, and/or on the grounds of justifiable interests.
Details: We use a name, contact details and a position title for our marketing contacts.
Retention period: We keep the information for as long as you give us permission to keep your information. Towards the end of this period we will ask you if you wish to remain included in our database for another 36 months.

With whom do we share your information?

We only share personal information with other parties when we have been granted permission to do so by the owner of the personal information.

Your rights

  • The right to data portability. You can submit a request to us to send the details we have from you in a file to you or to another organisation you name.
  • The right to obscurity. The right to be ‘forgotten’.
  • Right of perusal. This is the right of people to peruse the personal information from you which we process/handle.
  • The right to rectification and interpretation. This is the right to amend the personal information from you which we process/handle.
  • The right to restriction of processing/handling: whenever you think that we are processing/handling your personal information more than is necessary, or that we are processing/handling incorrect personal data, you can ask us to restrict processing/handling.
  • Whenever we base the processing/handling of your personal information on your consent, you are always entitled to revoke this consent. If you do this, we remove your information from our database.
  • The right to lodge an objection with regard to the processing/handing on the basis of justifiable interests.

If you wish to revoke one of the rights above, you can email us at Info@treasuryXL.com. In order to ensure that the request for perusal is from you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, ensure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and Citizen Service Number (CSN) are unreadable.

In the case of a complaint regarding the manner in which we process/handle your personal information, we would very much appreciate you contacting us. We also wish to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Cookies

We use only technical and functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone during your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical function of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works as it should, and they also remember your preferred settings, for example. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by adjusting your internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. You can also delete all information previous stored through your browser settings.

Links to social media

We also provide the option of sharing some parts of our website through various social media. When you use this option, these websites can place cookies on your computer, tablet or smartphone. We have no influence over the placing of cookies and the processing/handling of personal information by these websites. With regard to the use of social media, the terms and conditions of the websites in question apply.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to register the number of visits to our website. We have set up Google Analytics in such a way that we do not share data with Google and other third parties. In addition, IP addresses are made anonymous by removing the section behind the last full stop, so that the IP address no longer leads directly to you.  We are only interested in the number of visitors to the website, and not who these visitors are.

Access to your information

Only our employees have access to your information. Our database can only be accessed with a log-in name and password, which is available only to our employees.

Security of your information

We take the protection of your information seriously and take appropriate measures to combat the misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unlawful changes. If you feel that your information is not fully secure, or there are indications of misuse, please contact us.